• We've come a long way

    From a humble beginning in 1924 the NSW rice industry has grown to become a major contributor to Australia's wealth

  • 245,000 tonnes of rice produced in 2016
  • 412 farms producing rice
  • 22,466 hectares of harvested area

Privacy Policy

THE RICE MARKETING BOARD FOR THE STATE OF NEW SOUTH WALES

PRIVACY POLICY

The Rice Marketing Board for the State of New South Wales (the Board) has a number of statutory duties that require the collection of personal information.

The two main duties under the Rice Marketing Act (RMA) that require the collection of personal information are:

  • The annual rice crop audit (related to s56 of the RMA)
  • Elections for Board members (s40 of the RMA and associated regulations).

Our approach to privacy

Privacy is important to the Board. The Board is bound by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (the PIPP Act) which sets out a number of information protection principles concerning how personal information is collected, stored, used and accessed.

Collection and storage of information

  • The Board will only collect personal information for lawful purposes that are directly related to a function or activity of the Board and only where collection is necessary for that purpose.
  • When the Board collects personal information it will collect it from the individual to whom the information relates, unless otherwise authorised, or the information is collected under an applicable exemption of the PIPP Act.
  • All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for collection, is accurate, is not excessive and is current. The Board will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the collection of such personal information does not unreasonably intrude on an individual's personal affairs.
  • The Board will ensure that any relevant personal information is kept no longer than is necessary, that it is disposed of appropriately, that it is protected by reasonable security safeguards and is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure when made available to a third party for a provision of a service to the Board.

Use and disclosure

In the event that the Board proposes to use or disclose personal information:

  • The Board will ensure the use or disclosure of the information is consistent with the provisions under the PIPP Act.
  • The Board will take all reasonable steps to ensure it is relevant, accurate, current and not mis-leading, before use.
  • The Board will not use personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless the individual to whom the information relates has consented to the use of the information for that other purpose, or the other purpose for which the information is used is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected, or where the use of the information for that other purpose is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to life or health.
  • The Board will not disclose personal information, unless the disclosure is directly related to the purpose for which it was collected, and the Board has no reason to believe that the individual concerned would object to the disclosure, or the person concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or has been made aware, that information of that kind is usually disclosed to that other person or body, or the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a threat to life or health.
  • The Board will not disclose personal information about a person's ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or health unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat of life or health.
  • The Board will not disclose personal information to individuals or organisations outside of New South Wales, unless it is under approved circumstances.

Correction, access and complaints

  • The Board will take reasonable steps to provide individuals with sufficient information to exercise their rights to access personal information which the Board holds about them.
  • The Board will provide individuals with access to personal information about themselves without unreasonable delay and expense. If there is a reason why access cannot be given, the individual will be told why.
  • The Board will comply with an individual's request to amend their personal information if it is wrong.
  • The Board's contact to access or amend personal information is the Board’s Secretary, who has been appointed Privacy Officer.
  • If a person has a complaint about the way in which the Board has handled their personal information, the complaint may be forwarded to the Secretary as appointed Privacy Officer, or to the Chairman of the Board at the address below.

Further information

For further information concerning how the Board handles personal information, or the Board's approach to privacy, please contact:

The Secretary, The Rice Marketing Board for the State of New South Wales, PO Box 151, LEETON NSW 2705

Telephone: (02 6953 3200, Facsimile (02) 6953 7684, E-mail: secretary@rmbnsw.org.au


PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our approach to privacy

Privacy is important to the Board. The Board is bound by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (the PIPP Act) which sets out a number of information protection principles concerning how personal information is collected, stored, used and accessed.

You can access most personal information that the Board holds about you. Sometimes there will be a reason why that is not possible, in which case you will be given reasons why.

Our Privacy Officer, who is also the Board's Secretary, can be contacted at:

The Privacy Officer
The Rice Marketing Board for the State of New South Wales
Yanco Avenue
PO Box 151
LEETON NSW 2705
Telephone: (02) 6953 3200
Facsimile: (02) 6953 7684
Email: secretary@rmbnsw.org.au